Advertisement
Product Releases
Advertisement

MPO/MTP Flexible-Boot Cable Assemblies

Tue, 03/25/2014 - 10:40am
MDT Staff

LISTED UNDER:

Cable management solved effectively with MPO/MTP flexible strain relief boots offering tight bend radius and custom cable exit paths in rack-to-rack applications

Molex Incorporated introduces FlexiBend™ MPO/MTP* flexible-boot cable assemblies designed to optimize cable routing and support low profile installations where cabinet doors or front panels might interfere with traditional straight style bend limiting boots. These optical cables can be used in datacom, telecommunications, medical, and industrial equipment cabinets and rack-to-rack applications.  The assemblies feature flexible bend limiting boots which allow cable exits in varying positions from straight to a 90 degree angle.

Molex FlexiBend assemblies are designed with strain-relief boots that use a flexible and durable steel internal wire which allows an installer to position the boot in place.  The “stay-in-place” boot provides strain-relief, but can easily be repositioned without disconnection in order to modify routing requirements while the cable is in service.

Available in 12- and 24-fiber round cable options, FlexiBend is compatible with any MPO receptacle or active QSFP, CXP and CFP modules.  Singlemode and multimode cables provide options for transmission link distances using OM3, OM4, OS1 and OS2 fibers.  MPO/MTP FlexiBend boot cables have been mechanically tested to GR-1435, ISSUE 2 specification to ensure product performance over 25 bends in various positions.

For more information about the FlexiBend™ MPO/MTP flexible-boot cable assemblies please visit http://www.molex.com/link/flexibend.html.  To receive information about other products and industry solutions, please sign up for the Molex e-nouncement newsletter at http://www.molex.com/link/register.

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading